Supreme Court of Louisiana.
[…] with all of the terms and conditions of the agreement.
The contract specifically provided that the Contractor was an “independent
contractor” and clearly stated there was no intent to create an
employer/employee relationship, a joint venture relationship, or lease
or landlord/tenant relationship. The agreement was to be binding on the
Hospital and Contractors, their successors and assigns.
[5] Because the plaintiff doctors were not parties to the contract, they
can only avail themselves of the benefit of the Hospital/SMAA contract
if they are third party beneficiaries. LSA-C.C. art. 1978 provides:
**7 A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called
a third party beneficiary.
Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the
benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without
the beneficiary’s agreement.
The Revision Comments indicate this article reproduces the substance of
LSA-C.C. arts. 1890 and 1902 and the law was not changed. Under Louisiana
law, such a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred
to as a “stipulation
pour autre. ”
FN5Paul v.